Animals, Attractions and Events at Living Treasures New Castle
- NEW IN 2013 Cottontop Tamerin, Fennec Fox, Vulturine Guinea Fowl, Brazilian Tapir, Six Banded Armadillo, Impeyan Pheasants, White Faced Capuchin Monkeys, White Handed Gibbons, Wild Ass, Picnic Area, Playground, and more. Several new and improved exhibits.
- Walk through Zoo with more than 400 Animals of 70 different Species!!
- Large Petting Area
- Pony and Camel Rides
- Photo and Education Center
- Walk-thru Aviary
- Large Gift Shop
- Animal Enrichment Days (every Thursday from June 1st- August 31st)
- Military Days (Free admission for anyone with a Military ID every Monday in April)
- College Days (Free admission for anyone with a College ID every Monday in May)
- Senior Days (Free admission for anyone age 62 and over with ID every Monday in September)
- Night at the zoo event in October
- Jack-o-lantern Contests and Costume Photo Contests in October
View Our Animals
Their quills make a rattling sound when the porcupine feels threatened, even the native lions won’t challenge an irate porcupine.
*Our names are Madeline and Mr. Little*
Crowned Cranes are considered to be “living fossils,” having lived 54-38 million years ago.
They are the only crane to perch in trees.
Lions and Hyenas will try to steal the leopard’s prey. To prevent this, the leopards store their larger prey in trees.
*My name is Thor.*
These tortoises are thought to be capable of living up to 200 years – making them the longest living creatures on earth.
*Our names are Max and Ruby*
Most alligators do not get above 13 feet, but the longest ever recorded was 19’2.”
A baby alpaca is called a Cria and only weighs 15-20lbs at birth.
The Asian Small-Clawed Otter is the smallest of all otters, growing to be about 2 feet long and weighing less than 10 pounds.
*Our names are Oliver, Myra, and PB.*
Their wide-splayed hoofed feet prevent them from sinking too deeply in the mud, and allow them to move about in wetlands and swamps.
*Our names are Leona, Rollin, and Bubba.*
Barbary Lions are now extinct in the wild, and are one of the largest of the lion sub-species. Males range from 400-600 pounds, and females range from 250-400 pounds.
*Our names are June and Cash.*
A tiger can leap forward up to 33 feet at a time.
*My name is Kit Kat.*
Wallabies can hop up to speeds reaching 40 miles per hour.
As indicated by its name, this species of swan has dark body plumage with white feather tips on its wings. The bill is orange-red with a white band near the tip, and the eyes are bright red.
The Brazilian Tapir is the second-largest land mammal in South America, after the Baird’s tapir.
*My name is Petunia*
Flamingos belong to one of the oldest bird groups alive, and pairs mate for life.
Females Coatis live in groups of 10-30 individuals known as a band, but the males are solitary animals.
*Our names are Sampson, Beatrice, and Ruth*
The Cotton-Top Tamarin weighs less than 1 pound and is one of the smallest primates.
*Our names are Einstein and Ava*
The Demoisselle Crane is the smallest species of crane.
*Our names are Henry and Loretta*
Dromedary camels only have one hump that can store up to 80lbs of fat. This can be broken down into water and energy, allowing them to travel up to 100 miles in the desert without water.
*Our names are Charlie, Sidney, Remington, and Sampson*
Many Eclectus parrots have very good vocabularies, and a number of sounds that they mimic. There is never a guarantee that a parrot will speak.
*Our names are Fred and Wilma*
Emu eggs are a dark green color, and are up to 20 times larger than a chicken egg.
Eurasian Eagle Owls are one of the biggest species of owl in the world. They are easily identified by their large stature, prominent ear tufts, and bright orange eyes.
*Our names are Luna and Cullie*
Although the Trapan species was kept alive in captivity until 1909 wild Tarpan actually became extinct much earlier in 1890.
The fallow deer displays a variety of coat colors ranging from red, to brown and black, and even pure white.
The Fennec Fox’s most distinctive feature is its unusually large ears, which radiate body heat to keep them cool.
*Our names are George and Taylor*
Giraffes are the tallest animal on earth. Each giraffe has its own unique pattern of coat markings.
*Our names are Levi and Blue Jeans*
The proper name for a group of goats is a “trip.”
Grevy’s Zebra is the largest of all the zebras, and it is an endangered species. You can distinguish the Grevy’s Zebra by its larger size, big rounded ears, white unmarked belly, and finer black stripes.
*My name is Bernard.*
At twilight, Kookaburras make loud, long calls that sound like laughter to let all know the boundaries of their territory.
*Our names are Jack and Sally*
Lovebirds are a social and affectionate small parrot, and they have strong, monogamous pair bonding.
Marmosets are the smallest order of primates, weighing in at just 14 ounces.
On-average, miniature horses may live one-third longer than large horses. One of the oldest living horses is a mini named Angel who is now in her 50′s.
These donkeys are extremely intelligent, which makes training exceptionally easy.
*Our names are Cinderella, Ariel, Jasmine, and Baby Dumplin*
An ostrich’s brain is smaller than its eye.
*Our names are Ozzie and Harriet*
The term “peacock” refers only to the male peafowl; Females are called “peahens.”
The Red-Eared Slider is a cold-blooded animal, and will usually be found during the day sitting in the sun on a rock, log, or any stumps that are near the water.
Red River Hogs have 2 razor sharp tusks that extend from the mouth, which are good for cutting through woody roots and tubers.
*Our names are Romeo and Juliet*
Muntjac Deer are the second smallest of all deer, with adults ranging from 20-25 pounds.
Broad hooves allow them to walk on deep snow. Both genders grow antlers, and they shed their antlers in the winter.
*Our names are Holly, Molly, and Nicholas*
As the largest bird in South America, the flightless Rhea stands at 4 feet tall.
In cold weather, these Lemurs gather closely together to generate warmth.
The Highland cattle are famous for their long haired coats, which help the hairy cows to cope with the harsh conditions of the Scottish Highlands.
*My name is Callie*
Sheep have the ability to learn and remember. They can recognize familiar faces of up to 50 other sheep and humans, and can remember them for up to 2 years
Unlike three-toed sloths which are more active during the day, two-toed sloths prefer the night. The sloths sleep 15 to 20 hours a day and wake at night to feed.
They are excellent runners that rarely fly, with the exception of reaching their high perch areas.
Watusi Cattle have the largest horns of any mammal. Some horns have been measured from tip to tip at nearly 8 feet.
*My name is Walter*
1 in 10 million bison are born white, and they are considered sacred to Native Americans.
There are over ten different wild duck species at the park.
These Gibbons have a loud unmistakable call- a loud whooping sound- that can be heard from a great distance.
*Our names are Dudley and Daphne*
They are excellent diggers, using their long curved beak to dig up to 10 inches underground.
Capybaras are the world’s largest rodent.
*My name is Bill.*
Cockatiels are extremely social birds, and have a need for social interaction.
The colored spot above their beak is called a “cere.” The cere shows the gender of the bird- males have blue, and females have brown ceres.
Unlike most species of Armadillos, the Six-Banded Armadillo is mostly diurnal rather than nocturnal.
Pairs bond for life, and gather into flocks of up to 100 individuals.
*My name is Dallas.*
These birds are intelligent and affectionate, and can learn tricks and speech.
*Our names are Peanut and Kasper.*
They live in burrows that help protect them from severe weather. They even have separate rooms for eating, sleeping, nursing, and even using the bathroom.
The Red Kangaroo is one of the largest species of marsupials, and they use their tails for balance while they hop.
They have very long tongues that unroll while feeding. Afterwards, it rolls back in and is tucked behind the ribcage rather than inside the mouth.
Black Leopards are the same species as the more common African Spotted Leopard. The recessive gene which makes them black also influences their temperament.
*My name is Jade.*
Compared to other cattle, Zebus are one of the smallest. They do not exceed 42″ tall behind their hump.
*Our names are Adam, Maddy, and Lily.*
A tiger is white because of a genetic condition that nearly eliminates pigment in the normally orange fur, although they still have dark stripes.
*My name is Peppermint Patty.*
They are thought to be one of the most intelligent monkeys in the world.
*Our names are Gunner and Ada.*